Solved

Calling asp from a asp.net web application

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have recently converted a VS2003 Web Application to VS2005 Web Application.

I moved the application to the local machine running XP and IIS V5.1 in order to convert the code.

Under VS2003 I could do a Response.Redirect("AspPage.asp"), however under VS2005 this flags up the following error:

Server Error in '/'Application

This type of page is not served.

Description: The type of page you have requested is not served because it has been explicitly forbidden.  The extension '.sap' may be incorrect. Please review the URL below and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /NewClientMenu.asp

The Response. Redirect works if I am calling another .aspx page, however if I am trying to go to a parent directory as in Response.Redirect("../Anotheraspxpage.aspx") I get the following error:

Cannot use a leading .. to exit the above directory.

Again this worked in VS2003 siiting under IIS V5.1.

Is there a way around these two problems in VS2005?  
Is it anything to do with IIS V5.1 or that I am running it locally and it is using VS2005 Virtual Server.

I would appreciate any help in this matter.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:burness-dev
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20328321
try using absolute path instead of a relative path
instead of Response.Redirect("AspPage.asp") try Response.Redirect("www.aspsite.com/AspPage.asp")
0
 

Author Comment

by:burness-dev
ID: 20338260
The problem is it is not a Web Site I am dealing with - it is a web application.

I take it that I would then change to do the following:

Response.Redirect("http://ServerName/Virtual Directory of App in IIS//subdirectory/requiredaspfile.asp")

This may not get around the problem of the asp page not being allowed to execute

I will try this and see if it works.  I will also set the project up on a Web Server running 2003 and IIS 6.0 and then point Visual Studio over to this to see if I get better results.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20346156
Sure it should work. If the URL works when you manually type it in the browser, it should work when used through redirect also
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:burness-dev
ID: 20350180
The problem with the asp pages not running seem to stem from Visual Studio Development Server not being able to run asp pages.

Thinking that the problem was IIS I migrated the code over to a Test Webserver.

When setting up the project application settings under the Web tab for debugging I set the 'Use IIS Server' and set the vitual path of where the application sits.  E.g. http://Webserver/Website/Application Driectory.

I also set the Start Page as the Start page for the Application.

The web.config file has the setting <compilation defaultLanguage="vb" debug="true" />

The problem I am getting now is that although remote debugger is launching it will not show anything in the browser and throws the following error:

No symbols have been loaded for this document.

I would be appreciative if someone could shed some light on this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20359637
You are trying to debug a ASP application from Visual Studio?

You might want to check this out too
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread616304.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:burness-dev
ID: 20364374
The Web Application was originally written in VS2003 and then converted over to VS2005,  therefore it is a .Net Application.

It sometimes calls an asp page.

The problem however is that we cannot get remote debugging to work.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20374292
I was going through ur initial post. I saw this error "The extension '.sap' may be incorrect. " 
SAP???
0
 

Author Comment

by:burness-dev
ID: 20380740
Had a look and it was a typo on my part - The error mentions .asp not .sap.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20381404
>>The problem however is that we cannot get remote debugging to work.
What process do you use to remotely debug?
Are you trying to debug the ASP .net pages or the Classic ASP pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:burness-dev
ID: 20381540
Thanks for your patience.

We are attaching to the Msvsmon.exe process.

This is running on the web server as a service.

We are trying to debug VB.NET code

Hope this helps.  Thanks

Fras
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 500 total points
ID: 20381827
ohhh cool. I am not sure if you have followed all the steps to use the remote debug mon.
can you quickly skim through this article which contains a step by step process to start remote debugging to see if you have followed all the steps?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910448
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591198
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0