Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP or Vista: removed PC from domain and now can't log in to PC because no accounts are on it...

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey guys.  I am using Windows Vista on the PC that is having this problem but I know the same thing happens on Windows XP Pro as well.  What happened is I formatted a computer, installed the OS and then during install it asked me to put in a username for the person who is to be using the PC.  I just put in "Tony" and specified a password.  I got to the desktop, added the PC to our work domain and then added my network login to the PC.  Now, under User Accounts there is "Tony", administrator of the local machine and "Aroberto", domain administrator.  I removed the "Tony" account because the PC was to be used on the network and I didn't need this account anymore because aterall it was just a temporary name to get me onto the desktop after the OS setup.  Now all I have is "Aroberto".  I reboot, log in with "Aroberto" and then realized that I needed to take the PC out of the domain so cleared out our domain name and typed in "workgroup", rebooted and now I can't get onto the computer.  I should have left the "Tony" account on there but I would think that you would still be able to get onto the computer somehow no?
0
Comment
Question by:Swamp_Thing
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 20327119
Swamp Thing -
The "local" computer "Administrator" account cannot be deleted.
Have you tried hitting the Ctrl-Alt-Del keys twice at login to display the Administrator account?
How about 'Safe Mode' to bring it up?

Post back when you can.

Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327156
When at the Vista login screen I click "Switch User" and then type in "administrator" with no password I get a message saying "you account has been disabled..."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327161
however, if I try to type in "password" for the administrator password, I get "the username or password is incorrect" not "your account has been disabled".  I never specified a local administrator password... is there a default?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20327176
Is there any 'Domain' being displayed, or just username and password boxes?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20327223
Whoa Nellie - I just re-read your question.
This came up in my "XP" questions and I was answering it for XP.

I don't think an 'Administrator' account is automatically created in Vista, but I'm going to wait until one of the Vista guys checks in and gives some real answers.

Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327262
I booted into Safe Mode like you said and it didn't even ask me for a username and just went right into the Administrator account automatically... I didn't know Windows did this.  I went to the Control Panel and then changed the password for the "Administrator" account (there was no password assigned).  But then when I rebooted and typed in "administrator" and then the password i just specified but it still says "Your account has been disabled".
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 20327267
see this page:

http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9001970
How to access the true Administrator account in Windows Vista


the "real administrator account" is disabled by default so you have to enable it:-

Press [Windows Key] + [r] to enable the RUN option
enter LUSRMGR.MSC (the local user accounts manager)
Accept the UAC warning and continue
Double-click USERS
Double-click ADMINISTRATOR
Deselect ACCOUNT IS DISABLED
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327286
Yea when I created this question I plopped it in the XP and Vista section because I have had this issue before in Windows XP Pro.  I thought that because Vista is fairly new that I wouldn't get too many responses if I just left it in the Vista section.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327328
Lee:
  The Administrator account was disabled.  I just enabled it and was abled to log into the desktop using the password I specified earlier.  Everything's good now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 20327366
Guys, I gave "younghv" 50pts. for suggesting I go into safe mode and for providing fast responses and a decent ammount of them.  I gave "LeeTutor" 200pts. because his post (enabling the administrator account) was the key to getting my issue resolved.  However, since I went into Safe Mode, I was able to specify the password for the administrator account.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20327395
Lee - thanks for posting that. I used to have that link somewhere, but it must be hiding in the same place my brain is.

ST - very generous of you to share, but I am going to go over to my Vista box and follow Lee's advice and activate my own Administrator account.

I should probably post the same question again to give Lee full points.

Vic
0