Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup problem

Posted on 2007-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello, after installing a 'new' pc for a user, I've put back the backup. I'm just having one problem. I've also put back the sent file, without the msf file. So it generates a new msf file. Afterwards it shows that there are 0 mails in the sent folder. Strange, because when I open the sent file via notepad, I get all the mails. What happened and is there a way to get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20328752
Hello jvuz,

Download and install Thunderbird ImportExport Tool
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/2474

After restarting TBird, go to Tools > Import mbox file and import the sent folder file into Sent folder of TBird.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20328831
jvuz,

I posted the wrong extension.  Here is the correct extension for importing mbox file
https://nic-nac-project.de/~kaosmos/mboximport-en.html
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20333570
OK, I installed the extension, imported the file. After that it shows that there are a bit more then 2000 mails. After I lcik on the folder, it creates the msf file. After that it shows that there are no mails. Very strange, also because when I open the file via notepad, I can read all the mails.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20357840
Anyone has another possible solution? The user can read the file via notepad, but this is not the way to go.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20359166
Check your view settings. Make sure you are not seeing a filtered view.


I have used the extension and had no problem importing the mbox file.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20363567
And what could be the problem. I mean, where in view should I check?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20363609
jvuz, you wrote, "After I lcik on the folder, it creates the msf file. After that it shows that there are no mails."

You may be seeing a filtered view.  Go to View > Arrange By > Current View. Make sure "Messages" is selected, and not Ready Only or another option.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20363632
OK, I'll have a look
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 400 total points
ID: 20507593
jvuz,

When you imported via the extension, Did you get a new "Sent***" folder where the *** are a random number?  In other words are you actually getting that folder imported?  It doesn't sound like it.  More importantly, which file are you importing from?

Use the Import->Import mbox file->"Select a directory where searching the mbox file to import" and browse to your backup copy.

Also, I think war1 may be correct in his filtered view, but I believe the correct location to check is in TB go to View->Threads->All

I know this is quite old, but hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20563283
I tried again just using the built-in import-tool of TB (I already tried that one several times in the beginning), and now it worked. Very strange but I'm happy it's solved.

Thanks guys for helping.

PS. Also a happy New Year and all my bet wishes for everyone of the team.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20564499
Thanks jvuz.

Happy New Year!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20565455
jvuz, glad you are able to import the file.  Happy New Year to you also.
0