[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I implement the minimize/maximize panels in ASP.NET 2.0 web app?

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello Experts,

I would like to learn how to be able to create web app similar to meebo.com (not the messaging, but the windows...).

I would like to be able to have windows (panels) which will have the ability to be minimized or maximized.
I guess there is a lot of ajax there.
How can it be done?
Please provide some examples.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vvvlad42
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20327834
Ajax isn't required to make the windows minimize/maximize...but javascript is.
There are some simple ones out there:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/dhtmlwindow/index.htm

as well as really nice commercial ones:
http://www.telerik.com/demos/aspnet/Window/Examples/Overview/DefaultCS.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20327869
I would use the ajax panels...they expand and retract nicely
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20327884
sorry I meant ASP.NET AJAX Collapsable Panel Extender and its free
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20328070
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20328174
The Ajax collapsable panel let's you expand/collapse the panels, but if you look at the meebo.com site, the user is asking for the ability to maximize/minimize/resize the panels like an MDI interface in a windows app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vvvlad42
ID: 20332928
samtran0331:
Thank you for your reply, you are perfectly right, this is exactly what I want :)

The examples are great (off course I'm looking for something free), but do you know about something a little bit more integrated with ASP.NET?
I would like to work with ASP "Panel" and not iFrame if it is possible.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20341623
free and integrated with asp.net will be difficult to find....if you look at the dynamic drive example and you've done work on creating custom controls, it wouldn't be too difficult to come up with your own asp.net control based off that example
0