Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert a string to all lower case

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HOw can I convert a string of characters to all lower case in c#.
0
Comment
Question by:Prysson
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327225
MyNewString = MyOldString.ToLower();

Is all you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucky_james
ID: 20327227
use ToLower() method of the string.

Check out :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312890
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prysson
ID: 31410349
Silly me...I hadn't converted it to a string yet and so I wasn't getting the ToLower option.  Thanks!
0