Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase disk space of system drive (c:) with another disk?

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the following question

Is it possible to extend the harddrive space on a already used/installed working systemdisk in a server (SBS 2003 - no raid no mirror, just an ordinary c drive), cause the free space now is very low.

And i kinda foresee a lot of trouble cloning a scsi 36 GB disk to another scsi 146GB disc, i'm already seeing doom scenario's where the disk won't boot...but..

is it possible (with 3th party software?) to install the 146 GB disc next to the 36 GB (c:) disk and merge them into 1, just like when you use the diskmanagement on windows to create volumes,

I don't want to format the c drive by the way :)
0
Comment
Question by:wk_automatisering
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20327752
It is very unlikely that you really need to resize C. If you setup and manage your server properly you can get along with a minimum of space on C. I suggest, before you even think of resizing a partition, to read and implement the following guidelines which leew, one of the best experts here on this site, has put together:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wk_automatisering
ID: 20333281
Hi Rindi, that was not really my question, i do have to resize my disk,
is it possible to put in another disk and resize the system disk with that disk, just like volumes.
if so, what is the easiest way, using maybe some 3th party software.

but thanks for the document, it has some great tips.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 186 total points
ID: 20333348
If you really want to do some resizing, or manipulate partitions, or create images, clone partitions, use bootit-ng. It works on servers as long as you don't use dynamic disks on the server.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 189 total points
ID: 20366057
I assume you've already compressed the heck out of your folders! 8)

Cloning your hard drive onto a larger drive would actually be the best way to go...it's really not that daunting as long as you're careful about what you're doing. You can always go back to the original drive if you have problems as well.

Failing that you could set up a mount point. That's basically a folder on your C-Drive which is actually data on another drive. Just google "volume mount points" and you'll find plenty of how-to's.

Hope that helps!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wk_automatisering
ID: 20670183
Hi Thx all for the help, we sold the customer a new server :)
0