Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 :: Re-install a single Delphi 7 component after modified

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts,

If one has modified a Delphi 7 component's source and would like to update this component on the pallette by re-installing, how should one go about doing this?

The component I want to reinstall is the TDBGrid.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20327314
what do you mean "update this component on the pallette"

Reinstalling this single component is not that easy I think. Maybe we can achieve what you want another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 20327406
Ok, basically.
Let say I have added a new event or property for TDBGrid.

Now when dropping this component the changes does not appear.
Need to either uninstall and re-install or what else.....?

Give me some advise, please. :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327483
actually,

my advice is to not make changes to the VCL.

If you need to, inherit a new object from TCustomDBGrid.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327636
 MerijnB said it correctly.  Do not make changes to the VCL.  While the TDBGrid is a very useful component, most of us have had to make changes to it.  Generally the best way to do that is to copy the source for the base part you need to change to a new source file and create your own component based on it.  Then you can feel free to make all the changes you need.

  In order to do that for the DBGrid you would need to copy the DBGrids Unit.  You would need to remove the source for any classes you do not intend to change and then make your changes including the name of the class.  This will give you your own set of source that will not change in updated VCL versions.

  Normally yoou would create a package to house your components.  Right click on the package in the project manager and select INSTALL to update it in the IDE.

Let me know if you need more.

0