Solved

500 points for Documents missing after profile sync to DC

Posted on 2007-11-21
24
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts,
Its bit logical and technical issue here. i have recently moved windows 2000 to windows 2003 domain and obviously to a new dell PE server and decomissioned old windows 2000 DC's.I have moved the users profiles to new Domain controller-DC1, which is windows 2003 server doesn't hold any roles.all the roles are with DC2, an another win2003 server.we have single domain environment FYI.

Problem--1
-----------
Recently users, with laptops who mostly synchronize their profiles remotely complaining that they can not see the documents they saved to their mydocuments folder

Problem-2:
------------
One of the user has boght a new laptop and after the laptop is connected to network he has succesfully retrived his profile settings, but his newly created word document saved to his mydocuments folder went missing and it is only after he synchronize back to server.

The settings on Grop Policy:
---------------------------------

Users my documents are getting redirected to \\DC1\Users\$username\Mydocuments folder.

Please advise what should i do?i'm really in a big pain as one of the directors documents went missing .

I really appreciate any help

many thanks
REDDY
0
Comment
Question by:APPIREDDY
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20327643
First thing to check is that your clocks on your laptops and servers are synchronised.  If Windows Time Service is not operating correctly, your servers may think that they have the latest information and so remove those files that were created earlier.  You may have lost time syncronisation as part of your decommissioning.  It should be performed by the PDC-emulator in the forest root domain (first domain created in the Active Directory forest).  If you are using software time syncronisation, use the NET TIME command-line utility on the PDC to find out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20327647
You may need to ensure that time zones are correctly set on laptops too!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20327665
There are only two possible reasons for the problems you describe, as I see it.  Either the laptops are not looking in the correct place (on laptop, on wrong server, etc.) or the syncronisation is removing files.

You should be able to access syncronisation logs.  See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prde_ffs_curs.mspx?mfr=true for logging configuration details.

I've also heard about this problem being temporary as the files are actually syncronised, but that does not sound like your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20328297
thanks for the quick reply steve,I don't think the settings on the laptop are set to wrong but i'll check the  regional settings on laptop.one more thing here is do the profiles needs to be on a DC where the PDC role is running? i don't think so, but just a doubt. like i said all the 5 roles are on DC2 and the DC1 has got profiles folder.all the servers are in sync and have the same time and i checked it myself. i checked it on both DC1 and DC2.i don't know what is happeing here.thanks for reply steve.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20328445
The redirection path you mentioned is "\\DC1\Users\$username\Mydocuments".  Is this the actual path you have configured or have you mistyped it?  The "username" variable should be %username%.  If it's written as $username, the docs could be getting lost because the path is invalid.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20328465
BTW, the profiles can be on any network share (any server); they don't have to be on a DC.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20328486
I agree with Darylx.

I don't think you need any particular DC to support roaming profiles as it just uses a network share.  You may want to refer to

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx?mfr=true

for further troubleshooting information
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20328495
Sorry I missed the $username problem.  Well spotted by Darylx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20330352
sorry, it's my mistake , actally there is no folder redirection setup in GP.it is mostly happening with the offline folders, i mean in most of the times the sales reps use their laptops and they modify it offline and when they sync back to server after they connect to server via VPN then they find files missing, in some cases these reps when they come to main office(Head office) and connect to the LAN connection , they find the files missing from their mydocuments folder, which obviously set to available offline.

Note: there is no Gruop policy set for OfflineFolders

Any idea?
thanks to u both
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20332931
Have you followed my earlier comment to look at offline sync logging?  Repeated here:

SteveH_UK:There are only two possible reasons for the problems you describe, as I see it.  Either the laptops are not looking in the correct place (on laptop, on wrong server, etc.) or the syncronisation is removing files.

You should be able to access syncronisation logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20333702
sorry mate i read th article but, i didn't  understand where the log files are going to be on server and laptop? could please give me the path where i can i have a look? is it c:\windows\csc ?

i appreciate it steve. i don't have access to laptop today but let me know if i can check it on server mate

many thanks
REDDY
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20333958
Most of the events are stored on the client in the Application event log.  You should use Event Viewer (eventvwr.exe) to view the log.

The detailed log is stored in: %windir%\Debug\Usermode\Userenv.log, also on the client.  This is normally C:\Windows\Debug\Usermode\Userenv.log and is a normal text file.  You can use Notepad or WordPad to view its contents.

If you get access to the laptop, and your security policy allows it, you could post it here.  I suggest that you sanitise it first by removing personal and secret information about your network!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20334391
thanks steve and i'll post it accordingly as sson as i get laptop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20334719
No problem.  Will that be tomorrow (GMT) now?  So I know whether to look out for the e-mail or not...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20335567
i think it will be next week steve as this director is out on road.thanks for the help mate, i 'm planning to simulate the the similar situation with the new user created on any laptop and see mean while.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20337563
Good luck.  I'll keep checking EE when I have opportunities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20450013
hi steve,
i didn't get access the laptop they had problem with and i'm trying to get hold of the sales rep but he is away for a week or so. i'll let u know if anything changes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20458255
No problem.  I've been away myself.  Let me know what you find out when you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20610312
HI STEVE,
we have finally started recreating the profiles for everyone on DFS. i have created a profile on a DFS share and redirecting the desktop and appdata,mydocuments to different  shares.everything works fine apart from one silly thing, when i create or delete any file i have to refresh the screen to see the changes and i don't know what is hapenning and i have no idea how to fix.can u help mate and i give you the points
many thanks
REDDY
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 500 total points
ID: 20610393
Didn't know there was a fix until I just found it!

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823291.  Note that you have to do the registry change even with Windows XP SP2. (And you require Windows XP Service Pack 2).
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20627875
THANKS MATE IT LOOKS LIKE IT'S FIXED, BUT I WILL LET U KNOW IF ANY PROBLEMS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20629496
Ok.  Hope it carries on working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:APPIREDDY
ID: 20732736
thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20735274
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points :)
0