Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Plug and Play Not Searching Into C:\Windows\inf

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I think I have something wrong in my registry, so windows plug and play automatically driver search not working anymore.
When I plug new device into my laptop, windows will pop Found New Hardware Wizard, when I choose Install the software automatically, windows can't find driver for it, and it really fast, just a couple of second. Currently to solve the problem, I have to pick Install from specific location, and I point it to C:\Windows\inf. Sometimes it doesn't work well, eventhough it's working, some driver istall program in multiple places, for example i must choose in the program files folder, and then in windows inf folder, so the device can work properly. How do I make windows automatically search driver in windows\inf again?
0
Comment
Question by:fajar79
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 20327520
Why don't you do an upgrade install of XP to correct any file system problems with windows itself?

-D-
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 20328502
Check the value of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Devicepath

Should be %SYSTEMROOT%\inf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 20344627
thanks aleinss, your answer help me from reinstall, you're correct, it point into somewhere else..., and now PNP automatic driver search work again...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 20345832
Glad you have it all fixed up!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micral
ID: 26314202
In my case this solution worked for an automated windows 2003 deployment with Microsoft SCCM 2007 not reverting back to the default path after a succesfull deployment.
0