[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change a lost Administrator password

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have been given a Windows 2003 Server machine. However the Administrator password was not given to me. How do I change the Administrator password?  I have tried password-change tools such as 'NTPassword', and 'CIA Commander', but so far I have been unsuccessful.
0
Comment
Question by:cs961u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20327487
Hi,

Everything is here :

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20327496
Hi,

This link has the right tools, I use myself.

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
Regards,

M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cs961u
ID: 31410354
I will accept this solution. However, before I read the solution I gave CIA Commander one more try, and was able to successfully change the Admin password -gaining access to the Windows 2003 Server. Nevertheless, points for you. Thx.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20327749
Same link, same time, next time at least give me assisted........
0