Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two seperate instances of winword.exe

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have two seperate instances of winword.exe running in my machine.  I want to run the macro which is present in the second instance of winword.exe.  If I use the code Set objWordApp = GetObject(,"Word.Application") it always points to the first instance of running word in which there is no macro to run, so it causing an error for me.  Can I switch between winword.exe instances.  In my search I am able to find the correct window, get its caption, handle. threadID, processID (two PID of each winword).  But how can I relate all these info and get or identify the second winword.exe object????
0
Comment
Question by:venkip
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 20331036
I would try renaming the second instance as winword2.exe to see if that worked.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20331239
this should help:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288902
basically, it always attaches to the first instance if you use just the classname.
0