Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

beep code on poweredge server

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
5,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
I have a dell power edge 1800 running 2003 server. I came in this morning and it was up and running but it has a constant beep. Its beep pause beep and it doesnt stop. It also has a amber light that is on but its not one of the normal lights the light it coming form inside the box. Any idea's
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlbrittain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327801
Have you noticed any performance degradation?  It could be a number of things...I am not entirely too familiar with the 1800, but have had Dell servers in the past where one of the batteries was faulty, the raid controller was about to take a dump, one of the hard drives failed.  Have you logged onto to the server and made sure it was up and running?  Checked any logs, If rebooted gone into raid configuration (if applicable) and made sure all the drives were on line?  We need more information than what you have posted above as that does not give us any clue as to what may be wrong other than the server has "a" problem.  Please provide more info and we may be able to help you find a solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 20327860
Are there any users connected?  maybe one of the users redirected a text file to the console by mistake.  The Control-G character causes a beep.

c:\> echo ^G^G^G

You will here 3 beeps.  The hex value of a ^G is a 07.  Its often found in binary files.

c:\windows> type TWUNK_32.EXE

you will probally here a series of beeps depending on the file.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 31410358
This server is at another branch. After working with them discovered one of there drives in the raid array became corrupt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20328799
was it a crashed hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 20360654
It was a corrupted HD. I rebuilt it and then it worked fine.

 Once again thanks for all the advice.

Sorry it took a while getting back to you for some reason our spam filter blocked this email.
0