Solved

I would like to setup a SysLog server, I need some advise.

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have a network of 50+ workstations and FortiGate 60 router and what I need to do is to install SysLog server, would anyone have any advise as to what would be the best software for it? It could be free but also paid one as well. Please give me some suggestions, or even better if you have already something in place, share some of your experiences. I would appreciate if you could let me know why the software title is good and pros and cones of it. THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ibozc
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 150 total points
ID: 20327854
I am certain you Googled 'Syslog Server' and found a lot out there. They all do the same thing by storing and allowing you to view events sent to the Syslog server.

One of the BIG differences between free ones and commercial versions is the ability to sort/filter out the information especially if from multiple Syslog Clients. See RFC3164 for info on what events the standard shows.

I cannot tell you which ones are good, but for keeping track of one client, i.e. the Fortigate, a simple one may just do you.

To get started try out 3Com's free 3CSysLog.

ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/utilbin/win32/3CSyslog.zip

John
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stsonline
stsonline earned 350 total points
ID: 20327881
If you are running a Windows server somewhere on your network, Kiwi makes a very good shareware Syslog server which runs as a service or a daemon. If you have a *NIX server, you can simply direct your systems to use the syslog server on the *NIX box. You'll need to change the command line string and add the -r option (to allow remote logging), and you'll probably want to set up facility groups using LOCAL0 thru LOCAL7 to make your logs easier to read. Either of these methods are relatively simple to set up and run.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stsonline
stsonline earned 350 total points
ID: 20327900
I forgot the link to Kiwi: http://www.kiwisyslog.com. It has all the abilities mentioned above, including splitting logs into various groups, filtering by system/device/protocol/date etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ibozc
ID: 20334739
I got the program, it looks very good but how can I setup so that the Message field is split into different columns as all data is mashed into one? How do I setup output?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stsonline
stsonline earned 350 total points
ID: 20339714
Click on Setup, then select Rules. Right-click on Rules, then Add Rule. A New Rule is created, which will need at least one Filter and one Action. For example, if you split your syslog sources by facility (LOCAL0, LOCAL1, etc) you may want to filter by Priority. Right-click Filters, Add Filter, then select the proper options and save the filter. Next, set up an action for that filter - usually, logging it to a file. Right-click Actions, Add Action, then select the action to apply to the filter you created.

The help files have extensive information on creating filters and actions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20501473
Did any of this help you?

John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darkonex
ID: 22781243
I had a question about this.  I have Kiwi Syslog running in our network which collects a couple Windows servers but the program that was used to forward those events to that server is some custom in-house built software by some programmer that quit years ago.  I need something to use to install on our other Windows servers to forward the events.  I tried NTSyslog which is great when it works, for some reason on some servers I install it on and try to connect it to the syslog server, it gives me an error about not being able to connect to the registry on that syslog server which I can't figure out.  Any ideas?
0