Solved

Extra Exchange server in remote office

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are opening up a new office in another country.
I currently run Server 2003 with Exchange 2003.
How do i design the infrastructure to support the office? A server in the new office, but how should Exchange be configured? And what about distributed fileshares?
I will setup a VPN site2site tunnel between the two offices, and in the new office there will be around 10 people to start with.

0
Comment
Question by:chanfandk
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callieman earned 100 total points
ID: 20327695
With 10 people I would not consider an extra exchange server.

Couldn't you use the VPN link to use Outlook communication over it? Don't complicate the situation.

Callieman
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 100 total points
ID: 20327984
Outlook over VPN is not very stable as Outlook might disconnect regularly.
My suggests are either RPC over HTTP - http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp
or simply get remote user to use OWA.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20327999
Ormerodrutter,

I agree with your solutions. However, you can user Outlook in cached mode.

Callieman
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20328081
Using Outlook in cache mode is great IF your exchange server seems to go down regularly. I have a similar setup in my company with site-site VPN tunnels but still Outlook seems to disconnect all the time.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 50 total points
ID: 20328762
Really I would say you have two options.

For 10 users, there seems little point in installing Exchange in your new office. You could quite easily configure Outlook to connect to the Exchange Server over the VPN or by RPC over HTTPS.

However, have you considered using Citrix in the main site for users to run Outlook? It seems very stable with Outlook running and it works in the same way as Terminal Services; users remote into Citrix and then the only data travelling back across the VPN is the graphical changes, not the whole of the email. Also, since the Citrix server would be on the same LAN as your Exchange server, it would get a LAN-speed link in Outlook, which, of course, you could not achieve over the VPN.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20330519
OWA would be the easiest and quickest to configure. You can use integrated windows authentication and IE will open right to their mailbox. If you chose to use the Outlook client RPC over HTTPS would be my second choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanfandk
ID: 20373176
You got a point there guys. I probably was shooting over the target here.

ormerodrutter; would you say that RPCoHTTP works better over VPN than without RPCoHTTP?
If yes; this could be done with forcing it in the proxy-settings of the client.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20373285
If your users only wants Outlook then yes RPC over HTTPs is better and more reliable. However VPN let users to work with files on the server too so it has its benefit.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now