Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Replace Values

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Can someone tell me how I would replace a ' in my text field. If I try to update the field it screws up my query! The code I thought I mite use would be something like; (strMessage being my text field name)

         If InStr(strMessage, "'") = 1 Then
                Me("strMessage").Value = Replace(strMessage, "'", " ")
         End If

Woudl this work?
0
Comment
Question by:andyb7901
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20327666

If InStr(me("strMessage"), "'") =1 Then
                Me("strMessage").Value = Replace(Me("strMessage"), "'", " ")
        End If
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20327722
Replace ' single quote with 2 single quote and all would be fine.
 Me("strMessage").Value = Replace(strMessage, "'", "''")
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20327745
what value do you want as replacement?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 2000 total points
ID: 20328169
try this:

changes to above are:

Instr ... > 0 - rather than =1. this is the position of the erroneous char you're looking for - assuming that it's not always the first character - that would be simpler to deal with(!)

Also, using Chr(39) rather than escaping a [']

dim strMessage as String
strMessage = me.MyField.Value
 
If InStr(strMessage), Chr(39)) > 0 Then
               strMessage = Replace(strMessage, chr(39), " ")
End If

Open in new window

0