Solved

How to bypass websense?

Posted on 2007-11-21
24
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Tried all possible proxies, including https techniques but still websense blocks the website that im trying to visit, what do you think the best way to bypass this kind of restriction. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jakepao
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 50 total points
ID: 20327770
Best way without jeopardizing your job ... if you a legit need to access the site ask your admins to whitelist it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20327846
but outside of proxy sites, guessing VPN was tried... sounds like your admins were thorough.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DavidTMoore
ID: 20327921
I would go with dragon's suggestion, if they are a blocking a site you shouldn't be looking at, it's best not to try and circumvent websense.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakepao
ID: 20338342
Thanks guys! i appreciate your time, sorry for the stupid question..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20338776
no problem, wasn't a stupid question... the answer was simply a matter of how thorough the admins are vs the possibility you'd get called to the carpet for bypassing the filters (could include firing).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20379270
yeah, if your net admins know what they're doing, you're not going to get around it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 20475009
A stupid question is the one you don't ask.  When I am blocked I just wait until I get home.  Companies have many things they have to protect themselves from.  Not only the obvious but also things that use up their bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 20513817
check here maybe you find something useful

http://www.firewall.cx/ftopict-1691.html
http://www.tech-faq.com/bypass-websense.shtml

check google
http://www.google.com.pk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&q=bypassing+websense&spell=1

you can try plenty of things ......


I suggest you keep out urself from this kinda stuff and access the site at your home
since this can have a negative impact on your job and network admins too !!...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20513942
FYI: Server at home -- is likely against your RESIDENTIAL Broadband acceptable use policy. I'd recommend reading it... if the ISP catches you - provisions may call for:

- Termination of account (you CAN'T get another account with ISP)
- Reverse billing at COMMERCIAL level ($200+ a month when I worked tier-2 at an ISP)
- 1st time, maybe get away with slap on the wrist

But at this level, you are risking your job & potentially incurring a large bill from the provider!

-- Also if your admins know what they are doing, you may well in time get caught.

Note what **ALL** the experts are suggesting:: SAVE IT FOR HOME!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Onthrax
ID: 20674056
Try Torpark. It encrypts data and uses several central hubs to get the data over making it impossible to determine the source of the transmission..

New version at http://www.download.com/3000-2144_4-10717896.html

Haven't tried it myself yet, since I havent had the need since the old version..

More info at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XeroBank_Browser
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChainGreyIV
ID: 21577962
You may have restrictions on installs. If so, pick up a u3 enabled flash drive and run a copy of firefox off it w/ the tor plugin. Note, you need firefox version like 1.7 or something old like that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChainGreyIV
ID: 21581617
No, you don't instal anything on the computer. The little flash drives w/ the U3 on them come with firefox, however the newer firefox doesn't work with tor plugin (or at least not for me) but the olderversion does. So you can actually run some apps directly from the flash drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 21673602
Wikipedia: "U3 is a company producing a proprietary method of auto-launching applications from specially formatted USB flash drive. Flash drives adhering to the U3 specification are termed U3 smart drives."

--> I refer you to my post above... if this is corporate, surf at your own risk. Best way is to play by the rules and wait till you get home.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tipsclub
ID: 21680734
use web proxies (php proxy or cgi proxy) and i recommend using cgi proxy over php because it enables you to login if that is required.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karlpearson
ID: 21854057
Have you tried connecting to the website using it's IP address instead, I have worked at places before now where I have been unable to connect to the name, but when using the ip address of the site this works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CodeC6
ID: 21898564
I personally use an SSH tunnel through my linux server with Firefox - works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CodeC6
ID: 21899131
I connect to my server via ssh and build a tunnel, then in firefox on my windows workstation I simply choose manual proxy in the network settings.
Then I add localhost, and my local intranet sites to the line that will not use the proxy to access them.
So only non work related surfing goes through the proxy, all my work sees is a link to a linux server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CodeC6
ID: 21899299
https goes through your work's network though - so they are still seeing every site you go to or attempt to go to - only an ssh tunnel is both secure and obfuscates where you go.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:LingerLonger
ID: 23138670
Just keep in mind that any of the activity to try to circumvent Websense that fails is likely being logged to the Websense database, so the Admins are seeing your attempts to undermine their work. At my place, I enjoy running those reports to pass on to the user's manager as a "coaching opportunity". :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Khanolkar
ID: 23699547
Websense technologies do scan for https traffic so please dont try to bypass it & i dont think ssh tunnels will really work in here as remote connections will most likely be blocked. using the firewall
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 25669532
Use Ultrasurf or gpass.. but make sure GPO were not applied to Block the application
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 25843655
Suggest split between earlier responders recommending not trying to bypass the program (myself, DavidTMoore).  I can't endorse a solution that could see the question asker potentially being reprimanded or fired for bypassing filters.
0