Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unknown Error in coolmenu4

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I was wondering if there is anyone that might be familier with coolmenu4 menu,  put out by:DHTML script made by Thomas Brattli from DHTMLCentral.com
The forum is closed to new registers and the author is not answering any emails:
I am getting the following error once I click a menu link and then move to click another link:
Line:57
char:44
error:Permission denied
code:0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<html>
<head>
      <title>Coolmenus example - CoolMenus4 DHTML script made by Thomas Brattli from DHTMLCentral.com. Visit for more great scripts.</title>

<script language="JavaScript1.2" src="coolmenus4.js">
/*****************************************************************************
Copyright (c) 2001 Thomas Brattli (webmaster@dhtmlcentral.com)

DHTML coolMenus - Get it at coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com
Version 4.0_beta
This script can be used freely as long as all copyright messages are
intact.

Extra info - Coolmenus reference/help - Extra links to help files ****
CSS help: http://192.168.1.31/projects/coolmenus/reference.asp?m=37
General: http://coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com/reference.asp?m=35
Menu properties: http://coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com/properties.asp?m=47
Level properties: http://coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com/properties.asp?m=48
Background bar properties: http://coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com/properties.asp?m=49
Item properties: http://coolmenus.dhtmlcentral.com/properties.asp?m=50
******************************************************************************/
</script>
<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="coolmenus.css">
</head>
<body marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
<script>
/*Browsercheck object - we have to move this into the page to prevent an error in NS4*/
function cm_bwcheck(){
      this.ver=navigator.appVersion
      this.agent=navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase()
      this.dom=document.getElementById?1:0
      this.op5=(this.agent.indexOf("opera 5")>-1 || this.agent.indexOf("opera/5")>-1) && window.opera
  this.op6=(this.agent.indexOf("opera 6")>-1 || this.agent.indexOf("opera/6")>-1) && window.opera  
  this.ie5 = (this.agent.indexOf("msie 5")>-1 && !this.op5 && !this.op6)
  this.ie55 = (this.ie5 && this.agent.indexOf("msie 5.5")>-1)
  this.ie6 = (this.agent.indexOf("msie 6")>-1 && !this.op5 && !this.op6)
      this.ie4=(this.agent.indexOf("msie")>-1 && document.all &&!this.op5 &&!this.op6 &&!this.ie5&&!this.ie6)
  this.ie = (this.ie4 || this.ie5 || this.ie6)
      this.mac=(this.agent.indexOf("mac")>-1)
      this.ns6=(this.agent.indexOf("gecko")>-1 || window.sidebar)
      this.ns4=(!this.dom && document.layers)?1:0;
      this.bw=(this.ie6 || this.ie5 || this.ie4 || this.ns4 || this.ns6 || this.op5 || this.op6)
  this.usedom= this.ns6//Use dom creation
  this.reuse = this.ie||this.usedom //Reuse layers
  this.px=this.dom&&!this.op5?"px":""
      return this
}
var bw=new cm_bwcheck()
/***
This is the menu creation code - place it right after you body tag
Feel free to add this to a stand-alone js file and link it to your page.
**/

//Menu object creation
oCMenu=new makeCM("oCMenu") //Making the menu object. Argument: menuname

//Netscape 4 - bug fix -
//maybe -stupid NS4 - objects are not handled correctly when
//the object creator is in a linked file
if(bw.ns4) if(!oCMenu["makeMenu"] || !bw["ns4"]) self.location.reload()

//Frame properties
oCMenu.frames = 1

//Menu properties  
oCMenu.pxBetween=30
oCMenu.fromLeft=0
oCMenu.fromTop=20  
oCMenu.rows=0
oCMenu.menuPlacement="center"
                                                             
oCMenu.offlineRoot="file:///c:/downloads/coolmenus4_beta1+06/coolmenus/frames_version/"
oCMenu.onlineRoot=""
oCMenu.resizeCheck=1
oCMenu.wait=1000
oCMenu.fillImg="cm_fill.gif"
oCMenu.zIndex=0

//Background bar properties
oCMenu.useBar=1
oCMenu.barWidth="menu"
oCMenu.barHeight="menu"
oCMenu.barClass="clBar"
oCMenu.barX="menu"
oCMenu.barY="menu"
oCMenu.barBorderX=0
oCMenu.barBorderY=0
oCMenu.barBorderClass=""

//Level properties - ALL properties have to be spesified in level 0
oCMenu.level[0]=new cm_makeLevel() //Add this for each new level
oCMenu.level[0].width=110
oCMenu.level[0].height=25
oCMenu.level[0].regClass="clLevel0"
oCMenu.level[0].overClass="clLevel0over"
oCMenu.level[0].borderX=1
oCMenu.level[0].borderY=1
oCMenu.level[0].borderClass="clLevel0border"
oCMenu.level[0].offsetX=0
oCMenu.level[0].offsetY=0
oCMenu.level[0].rows=0
oCMenu.level[0].arrow=0
oCMenu.level[0].arrowWidth=0
oCMenu.level[0].arrowHeight=0
oCMenu.level[0].align="right"


//EXAMPLE SUB LEVEL[1] PROPERTIES - You have to specify the properties you want different from LEVEL[0] - If you want all items to look the same just remove this
oCMenu.level[1]=new cm_makeLevel() //Add this for each new level (adding one to the number)
oCMenu.level[1].width=oCMenu.level[0].width-2
oCMenu.level[1].height=22
oCMenu.level[1].regClass="clLevel1"
oCMenu.level[1].overClass="clLevel1over"
oCMenu.level[1].borderX=1
oCMenu.level[1].borderY=1
oCMenu.level[1].align="right"
oCMenu.level[1].offsetX=-(oCMenu.level[0].width-2)/2+20
oCMenu.level[1].offsetY=0
oCMenu.level[1].borderClass="clLevel1border"


//EXAMPLE SUB LEVEL[2] PROPERTIES - You have to spesify the properties you want different from LEVEL[1] OR LEVEL[0] - If you want all items to look the same just remove this
oCMenu.level[2]=new cm_makeLevel() //Add this for each new level (adding one to the number)
oCMenu.level[2].width=150
oCMenu.level[2].height=20
oCMenu.level[2].offsetX=0
oCMenu.level[2].offsetY=0
oCMenu.level[2].regClass="clLevel2"
oCMenu.level[2].overClass="clLevel2over"
oCMenu.level[2].borderClass="clLevel2border"


/******************************************
Menu item creation:
myCoolMenu.makeMenu(name, parent_name, text, link, target, width, height, regImage, overImage, regClass, overClass , align, rows, nolink, onclick, onmouseover, onmouseout)
*************************************/
oCMenu.makeMenu('top0','','Home','main.php', 'frmMain')
 
      
oCMenu.makeMenu('top1','','State Federation','http://www.squaredanceminnesota.com','frmMain')
      
      
oCMenu.makeMenu('top2','','Information on Rochester')
      oCMenu.makeMenu('sub21','top2','Mayor of Rochester','swf1.html','frmMain')
      oCMenu.makeMenu('sub22','top2','Attractions of Rochester','swf2.html','frmMain')      
      oCMenu.makeMenu('sub23','top2','Civi Center','swf3.html','frmMain')
        oCMenu.makeMenu('sub24','top2','Accessibility','swf4.html','frmMain')

oCMenu.makeMenu('top3','','More to Come-1')

oCMenu.makeMenu('top4','','More to Come-2')
//Leave this line - it constructs the menu
oCMenu.construct()            
/*OPTIONAL LINE:
Because some browsers (especially our old friend NS4)
have problems with this initial frame load you might
want to add a line similar to this (replace MyFrameName
with the name of you frame):

top.frmMain.location.reload()

This will ensure that the menu is loaded when
the first page is loaded in the main frame.

This also helps the resize problems in Opera and NS4
*/
top.frmMain.location.reload()
</script>

</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 750 total points
ID: 20327878
Is this the offending line?

oCMenu.offlineRoot="file:///c:/downloads/coolmenus4_beta1+06/coolmenus/frames_version/"

If so, it seems that you do not have permissions to r/w this folder?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 20328020
If that is what is running now at
http://www.2009mnstcv.com/

then it is a horrible menu...

You do NOT want a menu that needs any other frame to show itself.




0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 20328040
0