Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My received emails do not show who else was copied.

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My received emails do not show who else was copied on them.  This use to happen and all of a sudden it does not.  What can I select to make this work again.  I need to know who else is being sent emails that I am receiving.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20328034
It depends on how the person is sending them.  They could use a mail merge where one message is being sent to multiple ppl but you will only be able to see yourself as the recipient.  They could also be using and bcc (blind carbon copy), again, no way to tell.  Only if they enter multiple names in the TO field or add addresses to the CC field will you be able to tell who else is receiving the same message.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 20328044
If sender users bcc (Blind Copy) then there is nothing you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20328858
Neither, the message header was unchecked.  Thank you though.
0