Solved

Where is System.mdw?

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user that has Windows XP and Access 2003.  I need to send them a special .mdb file and run it to debug something.  Because the .mdb requies user level security, I need to also send them my System.mdw and temporarily replace their own System.mdw.  I have searched their hard disc, including hidden files, and cannot find their System.mdw.

Assuming it was discarded, I opened Access directly, which I thought would recreate the System.mdw, but nothing shows up.

Where can it be hiding?
0
Comment
Question by:wsturdev
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20327818
Hi wsturdev,

c:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Access\System.mdw

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 20327828
It is not there.  I have even searched for hidden files.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 20327874
you may need to create one

run Microsoft Access WorkGroup Administrator "wrkgadm.exe"
c:\program files\microsoft office\office
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 20327879
You do not need to replace their system.mdw file.

  Simply place your file in the same directory as the MDB and then start the app using the /wrkgrp switch to indicate to Access that it should use this workgroup instead of the default one.

  You could also use the workgroup admin program to switch to your workgroup file as the "default" one, but then that would affect every access db they tried to open if they didn't use the /wrkgrp switch.

  So in either case, there is no need to overwrite their system.MDW

  I'd just use the switch.

JimD
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 20328013
>>start the app using the /wrkgrp switch

I am used to just couble clicking the MDB.  HOw do I do as you advised?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsturdev
ID: 20328225
Never mind.....  got it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 20328324
<<I am used to just couble clicking the MDB.  HOw do I do as you advised?>>

  Create a shortcut on the desktop:

1. Right click on the desktop, select new, short cut.
2. For the command line, you'll enter something like this:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\MSAccess.exe" "C:\My Data\MyDB.mdb" /wrkgrp "C:\My Data\System.MDW"

  The first part is the path to the MSACCESS.EXE (depends on your version, do a search to find the .exe).  The second is the path to your db, and the last, the path to the workgroup file.

JimD
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 20328330
Oops...a little late with a response.  Sorry.

JimD
0