Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a Scraping Script?

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I asked someone regarding his SEO software if it is possible to make it that I can organize my bookmarks in Mozilla Firefox toolbar by pagerank (right now page rank doesn't show up at all in the bookmarks)
He suggested I hire someone to make a scraping script, not exactly sure what that is or where to go from there.  Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ywoolf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Barry62
Barry62 earned 248 total points
ID: 20328158
Well, a 'scraping script' would probably refer to screen scraping - i.e. pulling data off of a screen, or web page, and using it somewhere else, like a database or something.

Only thing is, I can't imagine how you would use a screen scraper to organize bookmarks!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 20328241
I was wondering the same thing.  Maybe he is referring to scraping the results of an SEO backlinks results page with the pagerank information...however, my current seo software lets me see the pagerank directly on the page without scraping anything..?  Still not sure where to turn to, more help would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fezzly earned 252 total points
ID: 20439040
scraping script is basically like RSS, where it sort of leeches. To order them by page rank has to do with the browser so the only way is to go into Firefox itself and edit things, or the beginner version manualy.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 20439053
Sorry correction i meant that it leeches information like a "feed" getting information. This process is also complex to interrogate it into a browser organization code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 20442795
So where can I get someone to build it into my browser?  There are lots of programs that read page rank, but none that will transfer it to my browser
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 20445374
You can always try to request a plug in at a firefox community. I'm not sure where you can find someone or if there is someone.
0