Solved

How to change the domain Administrator Password - and the implications

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
10,107 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need to change the Domain Administrator password for our network as one of our Network Administrators is leaving.
I presume I just change the password under Active Directory Users and Computers > Users > Administrator?  Is this correct.
Also what are the implications of changing the Domain Administrator password on a domain?
I know any service that runs under this account will need its credentilas updated but are there any other issues that may arise?
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20327844
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 500 total points
ID: 20327859
Hi,

Yes you can open AD users and COmputers right click on Domain Administrator and click set password. Or logon once with this account and when logged in press ctrl alt del and change it there.

Everywhere this account's credentials have been supllied must be changed. So, services, scheduled taks etc etc.

For the rest there is no need to worry, and you can just change it.

I encourage you to use NPA(Non-personal-accounts) in the future (Create one NPA account and use this for services) So that when your Administrator leaves you will not have to change the passwords all over again.

Regards
M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20327858
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20327880
I had the same senerio and if you feel something is really not working fine.Then you can always revert back to the old password.sort the issue and change the password again And everything will be fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20355780
Did any of these help?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now