Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix clients are receiving a "Citrix Presentation Server not available" message when trying to access programs.

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-30
I have a three server Citrix farm running Citrix Presentation Server, Client v. 10.1; lately when my clients try to access a program or file either through Citrix Program Neighborhood or via a network resource, they will receive a message saying "Citrix Presentation Server is not available at this time, please try again later."  This is not happening on all programs, nor is it happening all the time. It seems rather random and the user can usually access it again within a matter of minutes. I am not seeing any errors on any of the Citrix servers that seem related to this either.
0
Comment
Question by:FFNM IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
callieman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327955
Licencing?

Callieman
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 20328615
Licensing does not appear to be the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 20384867
I have seen this issue when one of my servers is experiencing resource problems.  If the paged pool becomes exhausted (all of my boxes are Win2K) apparent random issues result, such as Outlook crashing, profiles not loading, and so on.  If I take the offending server out of the list of published applications I can log on to the farm successfully.  If it is a single server you probably will not be able to make a direct ICA connection to it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNM IT
ID: 20384902
It appears that there were kerberos tickets stuck on the server. A simple restart took care of the issues. Sometimes I should listen to what I tell users, "restart and call me if it still doesn't work."

Thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24017962
Since I'm Citrix administrator I had the same issue in the past.
To fix this issue, try to reboot all of the servers in the farm. Along with the reboot, recreate the ICA-tcp listener on the server where you have experienced this issue.
In my opinion, client properly receives the ticket from Web Interface server, but can not establish the connection to the specified Presentation Server which hosts the application.
0