Solved

How do I add a local printer(USB) from the wyse v90 the the server.

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
3,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi! I'm new to the Thin Client world and I'm trying link a installed printer from the v90 to the server so the user doent have to log off the thin client to print.
So in other words user logged on the server and can print from the v90 at her desk.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fig68
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 200 total points
ID: 20327912
Which printer are you using connected on the Thin Client?
Is this printer supported out of the box on a Windows Server 2003?
If not, did you get Windows Server 2003 certified drivers for this printer installed on the server?
Any errors on the TS event log at the time you try to logon from this thin client? You should see errors there if the server is trying to map the printer and is not finding the correct driver.
Note: you should NOT install any drivers on the server unless this is your last resource. You should try using a Windows Server 2003 driver (that comes with the OS) for the printer.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 20328255
Hi! I havent even tryed to install any drivers yet. How do I get the server to see the printer? The printer is a hp 8250. Compatible Operating Systems 98,2000 pro,xp home & pro doesnt say anything about sbs 2003.The user told me that the other tech put a port or link so she could acsess the printer when on the sbs. Would I still need to install drivers for thison the server? or would it be faster to just install the printetr on the server?
Im sorry for all the ?? but I really never worked on a Thin Client before
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_swartz
t_swartz earned 300 total points
ID: 20328397
Fig, To be clear, you have a usb printer plugged into the wyse this client, and you are trying to have that printer show up as an available printer in the user's terminal server session? If so, is the printer you are trying to use on the approved peripherals listing for your model thin client? Not all usb devices work like you are intending. Let us know, thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_swartz
t_swartz earned 300 total points
ID: 20328419
I don't think that usb printer will work natively with the v90 thin client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 20329077
t_swartz,
You are right that printer will not work on the v90 natively. Ok so the only thing I can do now to make this work is to install the printer on the server side? So my question is How do I go about installing this on the server? I have it pluged into the V90 so would I log on the server and scan for a new printer and let the install wizard install it or should I do it manually?
Once again sorry for all of the noob questions
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_swartz
t_swartz earned 300 total points
ID: 20329974
Well, you have a couple of options. You can try and make it work with what is built into the thin client. You go through the control panel onthe thin client  (I think, I don't have one handy) and add it as a local printer (pretty much like adding a local printer on a pc) on the thin client. Then you should see it show as a local printer in a term server session (assuming the print driver you are going to use is native in server 2003 and that you have allowed printer redirection). If it does show, great, if not, check event logs to see if you are getting errors about the driver not being available on the term server.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 200 total points
ID: 20330347
This printer should work on the thin client for sure as the Wyse V90 are usually loaded with XP Embedded (what means any XP driver can be pretty much added to it easily - your admin must do that for you).
Once this is done, assuming the TS has the same driver loaded on it AND this driver is TS compatible AND this driver does work properly on Windows Server 2003, the printer will be automatically mapped once you connect to the TS and you will be able to print to it.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GAStrathie
ID: 24019094
This printer requires an installer from HP. This installer doesn't seem to run on XP Embedded (not enough Memory). I'm drop kicking this out the door.
0