Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding minutes to a date

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the following date which I need to add a number of minutes to determine the end date, how do I achieve this
 

           _appointment.StartDate = CType(_appointment.StartDate.ToShortDateString & " " & umeStartTime.Text, Date)
           
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 20328157
So you need to add minutes to _appointment.StartDate AFTER you've done the CType?  Or are you trying to add number of minutes in umeStartTime.Text to get your end time?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
VBRocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 20328208
In VB.NET, just do this:

_appointment.StartDate = CType(_appointment.StartDate.ToShortDateString & " " & umeStartTime.Text, Date).AddMinutes(3)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 20328227
Or, if you are trying to achieve this:

_appointment.StartDate = CType(_appointment.StartDate.ToShortDateString & " " & umeStartTime.Text, Date)

_appointment.EndDate = CType(_appointment.StartDate.ToShortDateString & " " & umeStartTime.Text, Date).AddMinutes(3)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 20328469
Another older method of adding dates and times is the DateAdd method, here's an example of adding
3 minutes:

_appointment.StartDate = DateAdd(DateInterval.Minute, 3, _
   CType(_appointment.StartDate.ToShortDateString & " " & umeStartTime.Text, Date))

        MsgBox(_appointment.StartDate.ToString())



0