Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 2012, is this a real issue?

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a Server 2003 R2 DC in mixed mode that houses the global catalog, DNS, Cloudmark, and Exchange. I know it's bad to put exchange on a DC, however it was already set up when I got to this company. We were getting event IDs 2012 and 2013 in conjunction every couple of hours. I solved 2013 (I believe by putting the other DNS server's IP as the secondary DNS in the NIC config and visa-versa), but I can't seem to figure out 2012. The message reads:

SMTP could not connect to the DNS server '192.168.0.54'. The protocol used was 'UDP'. It may be down or inaccessible.

Thing is, that DNS server <i>is</i> the Exchange server, they're the same box, and it's telling me it can't connect to itself. I don't have any kind of software firewall on the machine, i have DNS forwarders set up in DNS, however when I put them in the virtual SMTP server, I get errors. Is 2012 just something I'm going to have to live with? I would love to see clean event logs, but I know with such blatant disregard for best practices that might be wishful thinking. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:theroi
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20327998
Have a look at this post in EE.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20328360
The only thing I can think of is that DNS is set to listen to a specific IP address, which is not the one listed. Is the server multi homed or have multiple IP addresses?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theroi
ID: 20328671
DNS is set to listen to all IP addresses, however the NIC is only assigned one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajarnold
ID: 20350636
Go to the default SMTP virtual server properties within Exchange.

Click on Delivery
Click on Advanced
Click on Configure

I believe you need these to be configured to external DNS. What have you got in here?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20351203
You should NOT set external DNS on the SMTP virtual server. That will cause problems with email delivery to other Exchange servers if there are any or are introduced in the future. All DNS should be done by the NIC settings pointing at domain controllers.

If there are DNS servers listed on the SMTP virtual server then they should be removed.

Simon.
0