[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I unistall a pirated copy of Windows XP and install genuine copy?

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A friend of mine had installed a windows xp pro cd on her desktop only to find that this was a pirated copy. She now receives the error message: This copy of windows is not genuine. She does not have the pirated CD, but, does have her original copy of window xp Home edition cd. How can she uninstall the pirated copy and reinstall her original OS?
0
Comment
Question by:TechStudent007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20328028
If it was same version then Insert the windows CD and start setup.In the option select Repair.Rest will be taken care.
But in your case,better backup all the files and format and install.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20328068
Sadly to say, Private is correct.

If you were going from one version to the same version you would be fine. It is also possible to upgrade from home to pro. However, going from XP Pro to XP Home is not possible.

The only way to go from XP Pro to XP Home is to do a reformat of the drive and a rebuild of the operating system. As stated already, start backing up your data...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20328072
i agree with spprivate back up everything and start from scratch
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechStudent007
ID: 20328131
Isn't it possible to get a legitimate copy of windows xp pro and then simply do a boot from the cd drive from this now legit copy of window xp?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SwassLikeMe earned 500 total points
ID: 20328298
If she gets the error message indicating she does not have Windows Genuine, she must obtain a legetimate license and key for the software.  Microsoft has attempted to help people (and their pocket book) by allowing users of non-Genuine operating systems to purchase a legitimate license and key directly from them.  If she gets this error message, she should also see that she can rectify the problem by purchasing a new key from them.

She may also go to the store and simply purchase a legitimate version of Windows XP Professional with the appropriate license key and go about installing that license key by following the instructions from the Microsoft Knowledge Base article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20328723
Thats one way,but I thought she already have a legal copy of Windows Home Edition.If she wants to forefeit that and still stay with XP Pro,yes Contact Microsoft Support and they will help you purchase a license and make this legal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20331435
If she is willing to continue with XP Pro and purchase a new license for this, then, follow Swass' instructions. They will most definitely get the computer up and running with XP Pro. IF however the choice is to go with the legal copy of XP Home that she already has, then she will have to rebuild her drive and start over with the legal copy of XP Home
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechStudent007
ID: 31410372
This was the best answer. I will now contact Microsoft for the steps to take to make this illegal copy of window  XP SP2 legal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechStudent007
ID: 20344100
SwassLikeMe answer is the best possible answer for people in this type of situation. The simplest and easist solution is to purchase a key for the pirated software. In this manner you will not lose data and settings. Also the long process of a reinstall will be eliminated.

Thanks everyone for their assistance!

I have already posted another question to be resolved.

TechStudent007.
0