Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When using Firefox: QuickTime failed to initialize. Error # 0

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I've encountered the following problem on a system running Firefox on Windows XP: when you try to run a podcast, the following error message comes up:

QuickTime failed to initialize. Error # 0
Please make sure QuickTime is properly installed on this computer.

That's in one dialog box. After clicking OK, another dialog box comes up, with the message
The plug-in performed an illegal operation. You are strongly advised to restart Firefox.

This started happening after the latest update to FireFox was installed.  I tried reinstalling Firefox and the plugin.  Same result.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgreiner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20328226
Hello jsgreiner,

If you have not already done so, download and install the latest Quicktime. Make sure you have all the latest updates.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgreiner
ID: 20328272
Already did that
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20329336
Lastest update to Firefox should not have cause such problem.

Create a new Firefox profile and test if QuickTime works
www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20330204
jsgreiner,

What security programs do you have installed?  
And confirm you have version 7.3 of Quicktime installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 20330238
And double check it installed properly at Apple's site.
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/troubleshooting/
0