Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting code from TFS in plain text.

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is it possible to extract code from TFS to save off in plain text?  The backup and restore proceedure is complicated so I wanted have a backup to the backup process!
0
Comment
Question by:denverjaye
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20329113
well the source code files will be extracted as text isnt it? it isnt that way when u try to extract it now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverjaye
ID: 20329358
I guess I mean without Visual Studio installed.  I am a Network Admin tasked with backing up TFS only.  I do not have a way to access the data the same way our developers do.  I have admin rights to the DB and I am currently doing a SQL backup of the data but I wanted to know if I could also extract the code in plain text in case the TFS restore does not work correctly.  The articles that I am reading about the backup/restore proceedure for TFS says it's complicated and prone to issues if the databases are not backed up correctly or in the correct order.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329924
I wouldnt suggest you to store it as files to take a backup. Instead follow the steps suggested in this link for every layer
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms253070(vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591196
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0