Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email with large attachments not getting through

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,112 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have windows 2003 sbs with exchange 2003 with about 20 users. everyones size limitations are set 100 Mb for send and recieve. The problem I am having is that emails with large attachments are not coming in or going out and we never recieve a ndr. We do use postini as a spam filter but their size are set to 200 mb. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:todd2112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 20328283
There's 3 places in Exchange to set message size restrictions:

1) Global settings - Message delivery
2) Server - mailbox store
3) Protocols - SMtp - virtual server

As well as the individual limits you can set on individual users - have you checked all of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd2112
ID: 20328379
yes they are all correctly set. I did get one error message this morning it  said delay reason: smtp error from remote mailer after end of data. Host mydomain.com . s7b2.psmtp. [64.18.6.10] : 451 failed in remote data-psmtp. This is what a user at another company got when trying to email a test message to one of our users
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20328536
Just because you will accept large email messages, doesn't mean everyone else will. Anything above 10mb shouldn't be sent by email in my opinion, you should use something else.

The error message that you have posted is from Postini, so the message is being rejected by that service. If you don't subscribe to Postini then it is probably something the sending company uses.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 20328602
I know you said the Postini limit was 200Mb but I agree with Sembee - looks like the error is coming from there - you could set up a temporary outbound connector that bypasses postini for one domain to test the theory?

But yes, big files should be transferred by FTP or other means, not as email attachments because it causes lots of random problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd2112
ID: 20328837
The 10 Mb limit is usually my rule to but the owners of the company want this capability so it's really out of my hands. It's more of people sending us large file attatchments than us sending them out
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd2112
ID: 20357563
could another possible reason be that my information store is getting near capacity?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357595
No, the size of the store would have nothing to do with this kind of failure. It is a transport issue, not a storage issue.

Simon.
0