?
Solved

save image file in ASP 2.0 using C#

Posted on 2007-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How could I save an image file in Sql server 2005? In my application, I want to save the image in a folder and then the directory in the sql server 2005. So, in my table, there will be sth like this ~/images/header1.jpg
and the header.jpg should go to images folder in my application.

Could somebody help?
0
Comment
Question by:siddhuoops
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20329262
You can store files as BLOBS in the database. In the database it wont be stored in folders but as its own internal representation
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 20333019
do you mean, you want to save imagepath in a table and actual image in folder..
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddhuoops
ID: 20344492
yup
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20345977
Folders in the SQL database is not possible as far as i know if thats what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddhuoops
ID: 20351380
I was able to save image in a sql database but now how would I display that image in an image control?
This is how I saved the image.
                byte[] sponsorimage = new byte[sponsorupload.PostedFile.ContentLength];
                HttpPostedFile Image = sponsorupload.PostedFile;
                Image.InputStream.Read(sponsorimage, 0, (int)sponsorupload.PostedFile.ContentLength);

                scon = new SqlConnection("Data Source=sadev01;Initial Catalog=Hometourads;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=sa_sql;Password=str@teg1K@m3r1ka");
                scmd = new SqlCommand("SA_STPR_Hometourads_Insert", scon);
                scmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;

                scmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@sponsor_logo", sponsorimage);
                scon.Open();
                scmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                scon.Close();
            }

            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                throw new Exception(ex.Message);
            }

            finally
            {
                scon.Close();
            }

Now I want to display this image in an image control. What should I have to do in order to display it?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359662
Set the ImageControl's Image property to Image object that you constructed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20516351
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0