Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook 2003 forwarding attachments does not work

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently in an Exchange 2003 environment.
I have a user that forwarded an email to her secretary and said print this email and file it.

The secretary did not receive the attachment or have access to the attachment.

When the secretary views the email in Outlook it does not say there is an attachment, when she prints the email , the printout shows there is an attachment, but the attacjhment does not print.

In this case the attachment is a pdf document.

Thanks for all your input
Ed Kuskowski
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Etircet earned 825 total points
ID: 20331728
Does the Secretary have Adobe Reader or an alternated PDF reader installed?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 375 total points
ID: 20356339
Try forwarding the mail and see if you can see the attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 20396560
Same version of adobe
and
I forwarded the message to myself and was not able to see the attachment
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Etircet
Etircet earned 825 total points
ID: 20397360
What is your email format set to?

If it is set to Rich Text set it to either Text or HTML.
0