Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

month and more old mail suddenly released from exchange

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
in sbs 2003, there was no access to owa. i resarted the server - had to do it anyway for microsoft patches - and after the reset the owa issue was solved, and something else happenned: some mail (dozens of them) that originally was sent weeks and months ago, suddenly left the server. i seek for the reason it happened to prevent it from now.
on the application log was event id 4104 from sbs: "could not connect to the monitoring database", which i do not think is related to this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:talsha1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ParvinderSohal
ID: 20328774
What do you mean by:

some mail (dozens of them) that originally was sent weeks and months ago, suddenly left the server.

Resent to the users?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20329002
This is a common problem.
Most common cause is AV software on the server scanning something it shouldn't. Ensure that it is not scanning any of the Exchange directories with real time scans.

It could also be the SMTP delivery bug - aka the greylisting bug.

http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/16/exchange-2003-sp2-and-greylisting.aspx

Simon.
0