Solved

cookies in windows form?

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
662 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm an ASP.Net developer and web has "cookies" to save user's selection.

What's equal to Cookies in WinForm? In my login page, I have 2 radiobutons. I dont want the user to keep selecting them everytime they login. How can I save this user selection in a cookie?

I'm a VB.Net-er but for this, I'm using C# to learn C#.
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20328464
You can save user preferences in Windows registry. To save, you can do something like:

                RegistryKey regKey = Application.CommonAppDataRegistry;
                regKey.SetValue("LoginName", loginname);

To retrieve:

                RegistryKey regKey = Application.CommonAppDataRegistry;
                loginname = regKey.GetValue("LoginName").ToString();
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
REA_ANDREW earned 200 total points
ID: 20328470
Add a settings file and declare the scope as User not Application

Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 20328479
Thanks.I thought about the registery since our vendor app does that. But i thought there's a way around not playing around with a registery. Maybe save in a config file or something . But I'll try that.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 20328538
Then how to save/retreive in the settings File. I added it. Do see the "User" dropdown? User's name needs to be saved in that??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20328556
OK so say you simply add a new settings file and it is callded Settings1.settings.  It is simply this:

Settings1.Default.Username = "Andy";

where Username is the name of the setting which I have declared as type string and scope User

Andrew

:-)
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 20328576
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Autoeforms
Autoeforms earned 100 total points
ID: 20328581
If you do not want to save info to the registry you can save it to a config file using serialization.  This is the strategy I use.  Plus I store the info in the directory on the server so it is available regardless of the machine they log into.

http://www.java2s.com/Code/VB/File-Directory/Serialize-to-XML.htm

good luck
Greg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 20328591
let me read. I did this : Settings1 userSetting = new Settings1();

but seems like that's an overkill. Thanks Jaime, let me read the links.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 20328783
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20329524
?

No it is static, do not instantiate anything:

Simply

Settings1.Default.Username

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 31410382
thanks. have another question but will close this. It works great.
0