Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

menu control spacing

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
how do i add space between items in a menu control.  it is set for horizontal, but there is no space between each item, hard to tell where one item ends and one begins.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 20328618
  8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20328664
where do i put that, i'm using a site map and a menu control in asp.net 2.0?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 20328713
what does the asp/html code look like?  Can you post a snippet of this control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 20329014
<asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server" DataSourceID="SiteMapDataSource1" Style="z-index: 100;
            left: 0px; position: absolute; top: 0px" Orientation="Horizontal" BackColor="#E0E0E0" BorderStyle="Solid" DynamicHorizontalOffset="2" ForeColor="Black" StaticEnableDefaultPopOutImage="False" BorderColor="Black">
            <StaticMenuStyle BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" />
            <DynamicMenuItemStyle BackColor="#E0E0E0" BorderColor="Black" />
        </asp:Menu>
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330206
have you tried just playing with the padding attributes?
        <asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server" BackColor="#E0E0E0" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid"
            DataSourceID="SiteMapDataSource1" DynamicHorizontalOffset="2" ForeColor="Black"
            Orientation="Horizontal" StaticEnableDefaultPopOutImage="False" Style="z-index: 100;
            left: 0px; position: absolute; top: 0px">
            <StaticMenuStyle BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" HorizontalPadding="40px" VerticalPadding="5px" />
            <DynamicMenuItemStyle BackColor="#E0E0E0" BorderColor="Black" HorizontalPadding="40px" VerticalPadding="5px" />
        </asp:Menu>    

Open in new window

0