Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC in C++: Need row count on SELECT query

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When you prepare and execute a SQL statement, but before you fetch the results, is there any way to know how many rows there are in the result set?  I need to create an array with the same number of elements.

Here's the application flow:
Execute SQL statement.
Bind columns to vars.
                         <-- I need the row count here so I can make an array of n elements.
Fetch rows.

The ODBC API has a function called SQLRowCount(), but MSDN says it only returns the number of rows affected by insert, update, or delete queries.  It mentions nothing about select queries.  I know I can read the entire result set to get the count, reset the cursor, and then read it again, but that is just inefficient.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cuziyq
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 750 total points
ID: 20328624
select count(*) from table
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20328758
DUH!  I am such an idiot!  Maybe I should think before I post next time ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 20328904
>>I need to create an array with the same number of elements.

I recommend using a vector container, so that you don't need to know the number of elements needed for the array.

A std::vector container will grow to the size you need it, as you add elements to it.

It's also a safer approach over using new or malloc, since the vector will automatically clean up the memory.
0