Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Routing Problem

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a simple setup that I cannot get my Cisco router to route traffic correctly.  I have two interfaces on my router.  Ethernet0/0 is 10.0.0.0 network and Ethernet0/1 is 198.x.x.x /28 network.  When I am on the router via the console I can ping addresses through the Ethernet0/1 interface.  If I am on a pc I cannot.  I can ping the ip address of the Ethernet0/1 interface successfully, but nothing on the other side of it.  If I do a tracert, everything dies at my router.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:tammieR
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20328668
Do the devices have the correct default-gateway defined? They should be using the interface of the router they're connected to as the gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tammieR
ID: 20328698
The router is connected to my 4510 switch.  The interface on the router that is connected to the 4510 is ip address 10.128.1.1.  I setup the default gateway on my pc to 10.128.1.1.  I am also connected to the same 4510 switch.  The other interface on the router is 198.x.x.x /28 subnet.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20328727
And what about the devices on the 198.x.x.x/28 network? Are their default-gateways correctly set?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:tammieR
ID: 20328791
I am testing an ISP that has given me a fiber modem.  I have connected the fiber modem to a switch hanging off of the 198.x.x.x/28 interface.  The default gateway that was given to me by the ISP is 198.30.100.x/28.  I can ping that default gateway ip from the router but cannot ping it from my PC.  My pc is 10.96.10.x/8.  I can ping the router interface for 198.x.x.x but cannot ping the default gateway ip address of 198.30.100.x/28 that was given to me by the ISP.  The default gateway set on the router is Ethernet0/1, which is the 198.x.x.x port.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20328823
Okay, gotcha.

I would not use an ethernet interface as a default-gateway. Use the actual IP address of the next hop router.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tammieR
ID: 20328965
I changed the default route to the ip address that was given to me by the ISP and it didn't make a difference.  I can ping anything I want from the router but cannot ping anything through the router.  I don't get it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329001
You're doing NAT, right?

Can you post the config of the router?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 20330162
I might be repeating some of other's comments, but
make sure there is a default gateway on the router ( ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x......
check that you have configured the outside interface with correct subnet
make sure you are NATing

Check access lists
check if there is any firewall software on the pc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tammieR
ID: 31410387
I am such a moron.  I forgot about the NAT.  Thanks for the reminder.
0