Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't create ISO DVD

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm trying to create a DVD from an ISO file and am getting the following error: "The file "blah.iso" is larger then 2 GB and therefore cannot be stored in an ISO file system. Please use the UDF file system to write such larfer files. this can ve done by selecting another compilation type." Using UDF gave me other errors, but that's not really what I want anyway.

Any help will be greatfully appreciated as I'm about to jump out the window.
0
Comment
Question by:Butterfield_Cayman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20328587
The problem is because you are trying to burn an ISO file itself onto a DVD rather than the contents of the ISO :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scottdorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 20328633
Go to 'Recorder' from the options on the toolbar then 'Burn Image'. Browse to where your image is saved the click 'Open' and burn it that way.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 20329912
scottdorsey,

that helped, but got me back to another error:
"sorry, the current recorder supports only the following disc type(s): cd-r/rw, Mt.Rainier, Fixed Packetwiting, but the compilation can only be writton on a DVD+R/RW, DVD-R/RW, DVD-RAM, DVD-R DL, blah blah blah."

I'm I being a nugget here, and I don't actually a DVD recorder?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20330459
One sure fire way to find out is to check Device manager under DVD/CD Rom drives.  If the device is a DVD drive, it will say so.

One thing to note, however, is that Nero has kind of a kludgy user interface if you have more than 1 optical drive in the system.  You have to select the drive you want to burn to from the drop down list on the toolbar before you hit burn image.  There is no option from the burn image screen to select which drive you want to burn to, so if the wrong one is selected, it will give you an error like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 31410446
just got my head out from the toilet. DVD burner wasn't actually a DVD burner, but the first solution has worked on a PC with A DVD burner. Thanks mucho.
0