Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 4000 Jamming before picking up paper

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have an HP Laserjet 4000 in our office that has started giving paperjam messages every so often. Ive replaced all the rollers, but it still does it. Ive checked the paperpath and nothing is stuck or anything. So, theres no paper going through the system. It just doesnt pick up the paper and reports it as paperjam.
Today it printer over 200 test pages before it jammed, but after it did it once it happens again fairly quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:gochiefs
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20329149
Make sure you've checked and cleared out all the possible areas.  One little piece in the right spot, and you've got another paper jam.  Here is a link from HP on clearing out paper jams:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=25474&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25474&objectID=bpl07007

If the first page printed causes a 13.5 paper jam error, this support document from hp may help:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=25474&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25474&objectID=bpl03837

Are you sure you replaced all the rollers?  In the tray and in the pickup drive assembly?  It really sounds as if the pickup drive assembly roller is still not picking up properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20329219
Yep, for sure those were replaced. All 4 D shaped rollers, the one roller in the tray, and the one round roller next to the D shaped ones. Since it did make it through over 200 pages first, could there be anything that would cause it once it gets warmed up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20329230
BTW, this is only from the bottom paper tray, if we use the manual feed than there is no problems at all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20329340
Pick your specific model from this link:
 http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/Search_Multi_Product.asp?mscssid=D0S3ND8FSU2T8GTL7NLDK4L4KFT129X1&SearchCriteria=LASERJET~4000

View product diagram for Paper Pickup Drive Assembly.  This shows the pickup assembly and how it breaks down. See if you can find anything that doesn't look right (I know, vague, look for chipped gears, etc).  

Also look at the 500 Sheet Feeder parts list.  You may need to replace the pickup drive assembly.

Since it won't pickup the paper to begin with, this is where you problem most likely lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20329503
After watching it from the back of the printer. I can see the paper getting moved forward, but then it moves back, than forward again, then give the jam. Kinda like it went forward, thought there was something in the way, then moved back. Started again and then jammed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20329523
Also, to clear this "paper jam" all i have to do is open and close the doors and it will pick up the next peice, but then jam again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20329705
Ok, so, the manual feed works with no problems, and, when i lower the rear paper exit, i didnt seem to get a jam then either. Will run another test of 50 to confirm though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michaelsoft73
ID: 20330911
Sounds stupid, but have you changed where you store your paper?  4000's are a bit twitchy with paper thats slightly damp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gochiefs
ID: 20330964
Nope, nothing has changed with anything. Just decided to start jamming.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20333458
to me it seems a broken tooth of a gear - inspect and replace them
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20365210
I think there is a problem inside the pick up device.
0