Solved

Hard disk crashed says < SATA Device Not Found >

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hard disk was working fine, but suddenly when i turned on yesterday it says:

Primary Master:  ...........size of the disk (something like that)
Secondary Master: < SATA Device Not Found >

disconnected the sata connector, reconnected, SATA--> Raid mode (on bios)

when reboot it keeps looping, doesn't detect the hard disk. even tried to
Boot to windows CD and then tried to run repair but it doesn't detect hdd so not able to install (repair)

It looks the problem is with hard disk itself, what do you suggest
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 30 total points
ID: 20328629
can you try it in another pc to see of the drive is working

check both the sata power and data lead are connected properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 20328802
quickly tested:
i have sata to usb convertor, inserted that hdd into it, plugged it into pc's usb port and it is not detecting do you think it could be hdd problem
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi_computers
mi_computers earned 20 total points
ID: 20330322
Is this drive actually in a RAID array with other disks? If not, then setting SATA to act as RAID in the BIOS will most likely cause problems. If it is just a single disk, SATA should be set to use either AHCI (aka 'Normal'), or IDE (aka 'Compatibility').

However, the fact that you've hooked this up to another computer (I'm assuming it was another computer) via a sata-to-usb adapter and it still didn't show up, may indicate a failing drive.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 20331184
looks its hard drive issue
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 20333149
tes I agree have you got smart hdd enabled as that will tell you of impending hdd defects
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 20 total points
ID: 20333409
check if it is detected in the bios, connect only that one.
If it is not detected, it is bad; otherwise, you can run a test on it :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0