Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Mail Through Exchange Server - ASP Classic

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm trying to send mail through an Exchange server with ASP Classic.
I'm using the following method: http://p2p.wrox.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=45261

I have a server which run IIS 6 With SMTP Virtual Server Enabled.

When I try to send the mail, It arrives to C:\Inetpub\Mailroot\queue over my server.

But it stucks over there and does not continue to the exchange server and from there to the user mailbox.

These are the changes I've made to the above code:

.Item(cdoSMTPServer) = "ExchangeServer.."  (setting my exchange server)
.Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = 1
.Item(cdoSendUserName) = "UserName"
.Item(cdoSendPassword) = "Password"

Could someone show how it's correctly done?

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:Elite_Bigfoot
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 20330632
Hi,

I have successfully used this sort of setup in the past and I still use it on some servers now...

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_iis_to_be_a_smart_host_for_exchange.htm

Essentially you create an SMTP server on the web server and point that to the exchange using the smarthost settings. Works perfectly.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 20334830
First off, if you are using CDO.SYS and setting it up for sending email remotely... using the CDO.Configuartion object... you do not need a local instance of SMTP running on your web server.  I would recommend stopping and removing the SMTP Service.

As a best practice, you should only run those services that are absolutely necessary on a web server.  This creates a safer environment on the web server and makes problems easier to troubleshoot.

I would then check your exchange server and verifiy that it allows SMTP relaying.  You may have to configure the exchange to allow relaying from the web server...  Then verify that SMTP authentication is required to relay.  

Depending on where this web server resides (inside your network or out on a DMZ) and who accesses the server (internal people only or the server is available to the public on the internet) you can allow anonymous relay.  If the server is behind a firewall with no external access, adding the web server's address to the relay config in exchange and allowing anonymous relay is safe.  If this is a internal application, I would lock down the exchange smtp relay to on those servers necessary and require SMTP authentication to relay.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135896
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0