Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I use wic cards instead of vwic to bond two t1's ?

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a 2801 with two wic v2 csu/dsu cards and I added a new line from my provider I know you would usually use vwic cards so you can use the controller to bond the two serials but if i want to use all channels i don't see why I would need a controller so what i want to know is can I bond two t/1 with two wic cards ?
0
Comment
Question by:christophhall
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:christophhall
ID: 20328757
I realized I can use service-module commands - I don't know if this only works if they use this on the other side  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20328780
Sure can.

I have a 2801 with 2 point to point t1 links in an MLPPP. As long as both connections are from the same provider and both terminate at the same router (on both ends).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCIE8122 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20328881
In addition to bhnmi's comments, and assuming you are bonding with MLPPP, note that MLPPP is an extention of PPP which for purposes of this discussion operates at layer-three and is independent of layer-one/layer-two transport as long as the layer-two protocol allows for PPP encapsulation (i.e., you could not do PPP or MLPPP on an ATM or FR link, you would have to use IMA or MLFR respectively to bond).

But . . . when you are talking private line, MLPPP doesnt care if you use WICs, VWICs, or even a combination of the two.  Furthermore, bhnmi's recommendation, while pragmatically sound,  is technically incorrect; from a configuration standpoint, there is no reason you could not bond T-1s from different providers into a single MLPPP bundle; and in fact I have set up such a configuration.  However, this is highly discouraged, as it may degrade service due to jitter caused by interleaving across different-length physical routes.  So if you attempt this, you should stress test the connection thoroughly with connection-oriented data streams, while monitoring with protocol analyzer to ensure that you are not seeing retransmits, or any appreciable degradation.

Indeed, it is even possible to see this degradation when bonding two T-1s from the same provider that were provisioned at different times.  This occurs when due to capacity planning or other factors, the second T-1 is provisioned with different facilities (i.e., along a different physical route) than the first.

HTH

kr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christophhall
ID: 31410390
The only thing it lacked was detail - but that was my fault for not giving them
0