[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using terminal services to remotely accessing external servers

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,
I have been told that I should use terminal services to have a remote access to an external server. Everything is already set up at the other end. I am using windows 2003 server and I have tow options, terminal services configuration and terminal services manager. I have the domain name and I am not sure  how to set this up?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20328746
You should be aware that if you configure the server as a terminal server you will need a terminal server license server and one cal for each user that connects in.

So basicly what I am asking is.. Do you want your users to connect in a utilize the applications on the server, or are you just trying to remotely administer it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trturner123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20328853
Are you trying to use Terminal Services to connect to the remote server?  Or does the remote server need to connect to you?

If all you're doing is connecting to the remote server, then there's nothing to set up on your side.  You just need the remote desktop client (Start - Run - mstsc).
0