Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rdf:RDF XML in Flex DataGrid

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to code a flex application to show an rss feed.  
the feed looks like this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<rdf:RDF
 xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
>
<item rdf:about="">
<title>Christmas! </title>
<link>http://somelink.com</link>
</item>
</rdf:RDF>

i tried using
dataProvider="{cl.lastResult.rdf.item}"

to populate my datagrid but it is not populating

i think the rdf:RDF is screwing something up
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20328730
here iss my datagrid
<mx:DataGrid x="32" y="184" width="702" height="288" dataProvider="{cl.lastResult.rdf.item}">
		<mx:columns>
 
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Post Title" dataField="title"/>
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Link" dataField="link"/>
		</mx:columns>
	</mx:DataGrid>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 20329238
Try

dataProvider="{cl.lastResult..item}"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20329332
that is the complete code...i changed it up a little bit after looking at some examples but it still isnt working...
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute">
	<mx:Script>
		<![CDATA[
			import mx.rpc.events.ResultEvent;
			import mx.rpc.events.FaultEvent;
			import mx.controls.Alert;
			
			[Bindable]
			public var clURL:String;
			public var clResults:XML;
			
			public function setURL(city:String):String{
				this.clURL="http://"+city+".craigslist.org/search/sss?query="+clSearchStr.text+"&format=rss";
				//Alert.show(clURL);
				return this.clURL;
			}
			
	        public function handleXML(event:ResultEvent):void
            {
               clResults = event.result as XML;
               this.t.text=clResults.toString();
            }
 
	        public function handleFault(event:FaultEvent):void
	        {
	           Alert.show(event.fault.faultString, "Error");
	        }
		]]>
	</mx:Script>
	<mx:HTTPService id="craigslist_xml" url="{clURL}" resultFormat="e4x" showBusyCursor="true" result="handleXML(event);" fault="handleFault(event);"/>
	<mx:Label x="32" y="27" text="Search Term" id="L1" enabled="true"/>
	<mx:TextInput x="115" y="25" id="clSearchStr"/>
	<mx:Button x="32" y="144" label="Search" id="B1" click="craigslist_xml.send()" />
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="66" label="Denver" id="denver" click="setURL(this.denver.id)"/>
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="92" label="Chicago" id="chicago" click="setURL(this.chicago.id)"/>
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="118" label="Portland" id="portland" click="setURL(this.portland.id)"/>
	<mx:DataGrid x="32" y="184" width="702" height="288" dataProvider="{clResults}">
		<mx:columns>
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Post Title" dataField="title"/>
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Link" dataField="link"/>
		</mx:columns>
	</mx:DataGrid>
	<mx:TextArea x="301" y="10" width="433" height="166" id="t" wordWrap="true" editable="true" enabled="true" />
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20329356
ideally i  would like for the user to be able to click multiple locations and append the results to the datagrid.  I am just learning Flex so alot of this is new to me.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20329498
Scanning the rss output it looks like you should change your DP to:
dataProvider="{craigslist_xml.lastResult.rdf:RDF.item}"

This thread has a working rss reader, it also solves the security problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/Flex/Q_22910937.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20329500
the compiler didnt like the rdf:RDF when i tried it
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330000
Here is working source, amongst other things the rss feed with the search you were calling was returning html so you'll have to check that

Regards
Gary
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute">
	<mx:Script>
		<![CDATA[
			import mx.rpc.events.ResultEvent;
			import mx.rpc.events.FaultEvent;
			import mx.controls.Alert;
			
			[Bindable]
			public var clURL:String;
			[Bindable]
			public var clResults:Object;
			
			public function setURL(city:String):String{
				this.clURL="http://"+city+".craigslist.org/sss/index.rss";
				//Alert.show(clURL);
				return this.clURL;
			}
			
	        public function handleXML(event:ResultEvent):void
            {
               clResults = event.result.RDF.item;
               this.t.text=clResults.toString();
            }
 
	        public function handleFault(event:FaultEvent):void
	        {
	           Alert.show(event.fault.faultString, "Error");
	        }
		]]>
	</mx:Script>
	<mx:HTTPService id="craigslist_xml" url="{clURL}" resultFormat="object" showBusyCursor="true" result="handleXML(event);" fault="handleFault(event);"/>
	<mx:Label x="32" y="27" text="Search Term" id="L1" enabled="true"/>
	<mx:TextInput x="115" y="25" id="clSearchStr"/>
	<mx:Button x="32" y="144" label="Search" id="B1" click="craigslist_xml.send()" />
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="66" label="Denver" id="denver" click="setURL(this.denver.id)"/>
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="92" label="Chicago" id="chicago" click="setURL(this.chicago.id)"/>
	<mx:CheckBox x="32" y="118" label="Portland" id="portland" click="setURL(this.portland.id)"/>
	<mx:DataGrid x="32" y="184" width="702" height="288" dataProvider="{clResults}">
		<mx:columns>
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Post Title" dataField="title"/>
			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Link" dataField="link"/>
		</mx:columns>
	</mx:DataGrid>
	<mx:TextArea x="301" y="10" width="433" height="166" id="t" wordWrap="true" editable="true" enabled="true" />
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20330076
what you provided is for the rss.
what i am looking for is the rss of the resulting search from craigslist.
which is not the URL you are using.

when i use
this.clURL="http://"+city+"craigslist.org/search/sss?query="+this.clSearchStr.text+"&format=rss";

i get an XML parser error
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20332877
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute">
      <mx:Script>
            <![CDATA[
                  import mx.utils.StringUtil;
                  import mx.rpc.events.ResultEvent;
                  import mx.rpc.events.FaultEvent;
                  import mx.controls.Alert;
                  
                  [Bindable]
                  public var clResults:Object;
                  
                  public function go():void
                  {
                        this.clSearchStr.text = mx.utils.StringUtil.trim(this.clSearchStr.text);
                        if( this.clSearchStr.text.length == 0)
                          Alert.show("Enter a search phrase", "Search");                              
                        else
                        {
                              craigslist_xml.url = "http://" + svrGrp.selectedValue + ".craigslist.org/search/sss?query=" + encodeURI( this.clSearchStr.text) + "&format=rss";
                              craigslist_xml.send();
                        }
                  }
                  
              public function handleXML(event:ResultEvent):void
            {
                  try
                  {
                        if( event.result.RDF.item == null)
                        {
                              clResults = null;                              
                                    Alert.show("Your query returned no results", "Search");                              
                        }
                        else
                        {
                                 clResults = event.result.RDF.item;
                                      this.t.text=clResults.toString();
                        }
                   }
                   catch( e:*)
                   {
                         this.t.text = e.message;
                   }            
            }
              public function handleFault(event:FaultEvent):void
              {
                 Alert.show(event.fault.faultString + "\r\n" + craigslist_xml.url, "Error");
              }
            ]]>
      </mx:Script>
      <mx:HTTPService id="craigslist_xml" concurrency="last" resultFormat="object" showBusyCursor="true" result="handleXML(event);" fault="handleFault(event);"/>
      <mx:Label x="32" y="27" text="Search Term" id="L1" enabled="true"/>
      <mx:TextInput x="115" y="25" id="clSearchStr"/>
      <mx:Button x="32" y="144" label="Search" id="B1" click="go()" />
      <mx:RadioButtonGroup id="svrGrp"/>
      <mx:RadioButton x="32" y="66" selected="true" label="Denver" value="denver" groupName="svrGrp"/>
      <mx:RadioButton x="32" y="92" label="Chicago" value="chicago" groupName="svrGrp"/>
      <mx:RadioButton x="32" y="118" label="Portland" value="portland" groupName="svrGrp"/>
      <mx:DataGrid x="32" y="184" width="702" height="288" dataProvider="{clResults}">
            <mx:columns>
                  <mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Post Title" dataField="title"/>
                  <mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Link" dataField="link"/>
            </mx:columns>
      </mx:DataGrid>
      <mx:TextArea x="301" y="10" width="433" height="166" id="t" wordWrap="true" editable="true" enabled="true" />
</mx:Application>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20336583
thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20336610
Why does that work and my code does not?  I am confused.  It looks to me like they are doing the same thing
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 20337453
They are doing the same thing, I just added error checking and bullet proofing, the xml from craiglists is invalid if there are no results for your query.
0