[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Associate a task with a document.

Posted on 2007-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-01
When I'm working on a document that is in sharepoint and I click document management I can assign a task for someone in my group.  Lets say the task is for someone to review this doc.  How can I inform someone that the task is for this document?  I have turned on alerts and they are alerted that they have this task but there is no way for them to know which doc to review.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelcamden46158
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 20328851
You should look into SharePoint Designer, which enables you to create some excellent custom workflow to attach to document libraries. You could create a workflow, attach it to the document library in question (it could be called new task workflow or some such) and then start the workflow manually. It could email the user and also contain an embedded link to the document.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101005871033.aspx

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcamden46158
ID: 20329190
Ok I have the trial ver of designer. How do I tell it to embed the current link to the document
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329270
You need to use the encoded absolute url field.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcamden46158
ID: 20330882
Where is that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 20331030
If you just want to the assigneed to review the document, you can use out-of-box Review workflow and it will include the document link to the user you assign to.

If you need more complicated tracking or association and out-of-box workflow can not do it, you may want to create a link with a look up filed to choose document name from it and customize workflow for it.

Thanks.
0