Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User cannot add a calendar item using OWA

Posted on 2007-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a public calendar that is accessed by all our managers to be able to share when they are in the office, meetings, etc..

The way it was set up by a previous network admin was as a user named public with a general password shared by the managers. Two of our managers can access this calendar but when they go to add a new item, they receive an Internet Explorer popup with the following message, "The action can't be performed". Other managers can add items with no problems.
Our exchange server is part of a SBS2003 domainb, the clients are using Windows XP Pro SP2, Internet Explorer 6. No MS patches have been installed or updated.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaver_Trucks
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20329041
"No MS patches have been installed or updated." - any reason for that?

Are these users logging in as themselves when prompted, or logging as the shared user account?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Husbi
ID: 20329043
From AD User and Computer open that Public account . you can grant your manager permission to that mailbox .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20329173
Sembee, when I first took over the postion here 6 weeks ago . After 2 days as the new network admin, the SBS server restarted itself at 2 in the afternoon. Upon investigation I discovered all servers and work stations were set to auto download and install MS updates. I used a gpo to disable the updates until I had time to install WSUS, that is happening this weekend.

As to my original question, the users are using the shared user account to log into the calendar. All managers (10) can access this account but two of them cannot add items.

Darcy
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20329197
If everyone is using the same credentials to login, then there should be no difference between what they can do.
If the user goes to another machine, what happens then?

With most OWA issues, the first thing to do is flush the temporary internet files.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20329228
I haven't tried to get them to use another system but i did flush the temp files, one user has the owa page saved as a favorite, could that be is issue?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:comoore
ID: 20329244
Not a solution to what is happening, but wouldn't this be much easier to do with a public folder calendar that they all have permissions to edit?  They could all schedule from outlook or OWA and it would have a degree of security as well.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329265
As the users are all using the same account, you have to look at what the clients are doing, how they work with it.
OWA doesn't allow you to modify a shared calendar. So if you attempt to access http://server/exchange/another.user.alias/calendar and when prompted enter your own credentials, then you will be unable to modify the calendar. That is what I thought the problem was, until I re-read and noticed you said they all use the same credentials.

Do these users have permissions on this shared account as well? If so, they may not be logging in as you suspect. Get the user to show you what they do on another machine may well show the issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20329397
Comoore
I agree but as I am a one man it department I have to take the good with the bad. I am looking into changing things here but it takes time. Thanks for the suggestion, I will try and work it into my project list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20329409
Sembee, i will check to see if the users have permissions on the shared account. I will post what i discover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 20336021
It was a permission issue, the way it was set up, all of the manager users were given group permission to the account, the two users who could not add items to the calendar were not part of the group. Adding them to the group solved the problem.
0