Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call javascript function from vb.net code behind in asp.net 2.0 page

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
13,389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello Experts,
From the code behind in 1 page, I need to open another aspx file in a modal window.  

Thanks

Howard
0
Comment
Question by:katzhoward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20329060
function OpenAnother()
{
window.showModelessDialog( "RequestForm.aspx");
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20329180
in code behind use

Response.Write("<script language='Javascript'> window.open('youraspForm.aspx.','name',
'height=255,width=250,toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,
menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no ,modal=yes');
</script>")
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Munawar Hussain
Munawar Hussain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20329286
I just tried in C#

string URL = "<script language='Javascript'> window.open('" + ResolveUrl("empDateTest.aspx") + "','name','height=255,width=250,toolbar=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no ,modal=yes');</script>";

        Response.Write(URL);

Thanks
0