Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email to PDF folder

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. We use the lotus notes (6.5) as a email client
2. A client needs to save his email into a pdf files
3. How he can do it. Any body can help?
4. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329508
You will need to purchase a PDF writer and install it to the client's machine.  We use ScanSoft's PDF Converter 4.

Once the software is installed, you just select the memo's to convert, select File > Print, and print using the converter's driver (it will show up as a printer, but will save as a file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 20330134
Is "Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Pro" a PDF writer?
Email me back please
Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330222
Yes, that will work fine.  We use ScanSoft's PDF Converter because it's cheaper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 20331767
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20400108
Note t hat this solution is for saving individual messages, not raelly for saving a record of large blocks of messages.
0