Solved

Windows 2003 SMB or 2003 Standard , thats the question!

Posted on 2007-11-21
14
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

This is the case!

There are two mid size corporations that have migrated to become one larger corporation.

All our systems have to be in the same location and in the same domain.

The corporations are Joker Grafisk and Ottesen. Ottesen has recently bought an HP DL 380 with Windows 2003 Small Business edition. They have everything on that server.

Joker Grafisk have 35 servers running 2003 Standard edition.

The SMB box is at no use for us anymore as we have full licenses on SQL and Exchange on the other servers.

Mail services and services that run on the SMB wil be moved to one of the other Standard servers.

Is there any point to keep the smb server as a domain controller? or is the best thing to trow the SMB away and purchase a Standard Server license to the HP DL 380 server

We have online-services with thousands of users and there will be used distributed cache next year.

What is your advice? keep the SMB or reinstall it with Standard-edition?


   
0
Comment
Question by:jokergrafisk
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20329108
Small Business Server must be the root DC in it's domain.  It's also locked at 75 users.

Since making it the Root DC in the Joker domain is no trivial matter then I think it's best to buy a Standard license and use that instead of SBS.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20329117
Reimage with Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jokergrafisk
ID: 20329161

Is there any other things that is bad about the SMB Edition that i must be aware about?


We don´t have 75 internal users yet, but its about 50. But that can change fast!

Is it possible to upgrade a SMB domain to standard domain later?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20329310
Yes, using the Transition Pack.

Personally, save yourself the headache - you know it's coming!

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20329315
35 servers with 50 users!  I wish I had that kind of budget! :o)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20329325
There isn't an upgrade path from SBS to Standard as it's an entirely different licensing structure.  You would need to transition using the SBS transition pack from Microsoft and/or using an SBS swing migration as discussed here: www.sbsmigration.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jokergrafisk
ID: 20329334
its not the internal users that needs the power :)

Its the productionmachines :)  we have thousands of external users on iis :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jokergrafisk
ID: 20329359
LauraEHunterMVP:

This migration-software is it Microsoft supported?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20329384
The Transition Pack is - yes, it's their product.

You need a whole bunch of new CALs when you use Transition Pack to remove the restriction from SBS - and it costs the difference between SBS and Standard.

The Swing Migration method won't help since it's expected you are moving to a different domain - not an existing one.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20329396
The SBS transition pack is a Microsoft product, and thus fully supported by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20329408
0
 

Author Comment

by:jokergrafisk
ID: 20329483
ok... let´s ask the other way...

Why should  i keep the SMB... Is there any good things about it?  

I have never used SMB, most corporations in Norway have money to buy full licenses :)

so i know little about it. Thats the reason for my questions :)

The only one that want me to keep the SMB is the seller, who also is the former IT-Consultant for ottesen.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 20329511
Use your best judgement...

Keeping SBS is going to create LOADS of work for you to begin with.  Once you max out your users/devices then you'll have to use the Transition Pack anyway.

Save yourself some work now.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:bhnmi
bhnmi earned 200 total points
ID: 20329537
SBS is for Small Business, if you are running an enterprise with a large web presence you are no longer a small business. SBS is criplled in many ways from its cap on users to the fact the only on SBS DC can live on a subnet.
0