[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Commandline command that will list all computers on network

Posted on 2007-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
10,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a commandline command that will allow me to see all computers and their current IP addresses from my workstation without having to log on to server?
0
Comment
Question by:JeTopete
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20329101
net view
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 20329146
Thanks I tried that but I was getting the following message
"There are no entries in the list."
and thought that I had the wrong one. Any idea why I may be getting that one, current user is not Admin account, would I need admin rights to get that? I am putting together our asset program from scratch and need to be able to gather computers, IP and MAC as quickly as possible to input into asset management program we purchased.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20329164
Yes you will need some rights, and admin is always a good one. But to let you know, this will list the machine names and not the IP's.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 20329207
Okay. I guess I had believed that I would be able to get all of that. Not to change the original question too much but do you happen to know if there is a way to do that within Windows?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20329220
No, i dont see any other options window commands are providing. Wait untill someone else gives you some hint.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20329248
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20329264
Hi,
Are you on a network (Domain)?
Do you have a DHCP server?
If yes then can you go to the scope and export the data.
If you can explain if you want to get computername and ipaddress without admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 20329269
I decided to use Net View from Server and it did list all computers so technically you did answer my question. I was hoping that this solution would help me accomplish my project simply but perhaps in all fairness to you I should just start the question over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 20329308
Thanks zephyr_hex, I'll try that.
bsharath, yes we're on a domain, running SBS 2003.
No just thought that for the sake of efficiency I could accomplish all of this from my workstation without having to use the server to do this.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 20329343
You can try "Angry Ip scanner" this will get all the computers,ip,domain details on the screen which can be exported later
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 20329569
Wow that got away from me quick. bsharath let me tell you Angry IP Scanner worked great. At first I was thinking that oh great another program to buy but you can't beat free. I decided to sign the petition because it was tagged as a potential virus by Symantec.
asvforce I hope that you don't mind that I may accept multiple solutions, only because the answers came in before I could close down the original question.
zephyr_hex I didn't get to trying your solution because Angry IP Scanner worked so well. Sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeTopete
ID: 31410408
I've yet to be disappointed here. Awesome job everyone!
0