[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find the password in an <input> tag?

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
In need to be able to tell which <input> tags have the 'password' type.

ex:
<input type="password" name="password" size="12">

Here is what  I have, but I have something wrong...

                    Dim htmlCollection As HtmlElementCollection = WebBrowser.Document.GetElementsByTagName("INPUT")
                    For Each elem As HtmlElement In htmlCollection
                        Dim ElemName As String
                        ElemName = elem.GetAttribute("password")
                        'elem.SetAttribute("password", Trim(strPassword))
                        'MessageBox.Show(elem.TagName, elem.)
                        If elem.GetAttribute("password") = "" Then
                            WebBrowser.Document.All(elem.Name).InnerText = Trim(strPassword)
                            bPassword = True
                            Exit For
                        End If
                    Next

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jwhiteman1967
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dxpert
ID: 20329232
Why are you complicating it like that?
Why can't you just make that password input, runat="server"?


ex:

'aspx
<input type="password" id="password" size="12" runat="server">



'aspx.vb
password.value = Trim(strPassword)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20329245
try
m.GetAttribute("Type")
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329263
Try this:

Dim htmlCollection As HtmlElementCollection = WebBrowser1.Document.GetElementsByTagName("INPUT")
For Each elem As HtmlElement In htmlCollection
    Dim InputType As String = elem.GetAttribute("type")
    If InputType.ToLower = "password" Then
        elem.InnerText = strPassword
        bPassword = True
        Exit For
    End If
Next
0